Festival Within:

Best of the Best American Poetry, 25 Years

With “Best American Poetry 2013”

Festival Schedule

*Please kindly note that this is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. Thank you.

Featured Poets

David Lehman             Paul Muldoon             Tom Sleigh

Major Jackson              Denise Duhamel          Lawrence Joseph

Kim Addonizio           Sally Wen Mao           Stacey Waite

Festival Introduction delivered by Robert Pinsky

Moderators

Kathleen Masterson, Director of Literature, NYSCA

David Lehman, Best of the Best American Poetry Series Editor and Poet

Consultants

Kathleen Masterson, NYSCA

Bonnie Marcus, Director of Readings and Workshops, Poets & Writers

Exhibit on Display

“The Poet’s Face.” A photography exhibit by Robert Turney.

 


 

Friday, November 8, 2013, 7:30 pm

Festival Kickoff at Book Revue, Huntington Village

    • Featured poets will perform readings and sign books at this intimate venue and bookstore in the heart of Huntington.


Saturday, November 9, 2013, 9 am to 5 pm

Walt Whitman Birthplace Morning Program

 

9:00 AM         Book purchases and signings

9:30-10:00 AM Opening Address

Robert Pinsky: Video Address

Introductions by Kathleen Masterson

Opening Poetry Readings

Fran Castan – WWBA LI Poet of the Year

George Wallace – WWBA Writer in Residence

John Coulehan

Richard Bronson

Faith Lieberman

 

10:15-11:45 AM Interactive Seminars (select one from the following classes)

      • Paul Muldoon and Kim Addonizio present “Joining the Ignorant Army”
      • David Lehman and Lawrence Joseph present “First Lines, Last Lines”
      • Tom Sleigh and Stacey Waite present “Creating Your Manuscript”
      • Major Jackson and Denise Duhamel present “Successfully Writing Poetry About One’s Life and Sounding Like No One Else

     

12 NOON Roundtable Discussion

Moderated by Kathleen Masterson and David Lehman

Panelists:

Paul Muldoon

Tom Sleigh

Major Jackson

Denise Duhamel

Kim Addonizio


1:00 PM Mid-Day Break

Walt Whitman Birthplace Afternoon Program

2:30 – 3:15 PM Grant Consultants at the Gathering House

Kathleen Masterson, NYSCA

Bonnie Marcus, Poets & Writers

2:10 – 3:15 PM Local Poets Invitational

Hosts Barbara Reiher-Meyers and James Wagner

featuring a collective of new, emerging and established Long Island and regional poets

3:20 PM “Best American Poetry 2013” Round-Robin Reading

        • Denise Duhamel
        • David Lehman
        • Kim Addonizio
        • Lawrence Joseph
        • Sally Wen Mao
        • Stacey Waite

 

5:00 PM Program Intermission and Festival Transition to Walt Whitman Shops for Festival Grand Finale

 

Saturday, November 9, 2013, 7 pm to 9:30 pm

Walt Whitman Shops, Center Court: Festival Grand Finale

7:00 PM                      Paul Muldoon and The Wayside Shrines (musical performance)

7:15 PM Scribner’s “Best of the Best American Poetry, 25th Anniversary Edition” Reading

  • David Lehman
  • Denise Duhamel
  • Lawrence Joseph
  • Kim Addonizio with harmonica

8:15 PM Paul Muldoon The Wayside Shrines

8:30 PM Scribner’s “Best of the Best American Poetry, 25th Anniversary Edition” Reading

Tom Sleigh

Major Jackson

Paul Muldoon

Festival Closing Remarks

Click to Pre-Register Today!

Copyright ©2016 Walt Whitman Birthplace Association. All Rights Reserved.